We ran one Hermès Birkin 30 through auction, consignment, instant buyout and peer-to-peer to find where $10,000+ bags should actually sell. The spread between the best and worst channel: about $4,400 — and the winner is not the one you'd expect.
The 30-Second Answer
Sell a bag under $5,000 wherever it moves fastest — the fee spread is too small to wait for. Above $15,000, sell it yourself on Vestiaire Collective, where the seller fee is hard-capped at $2,000 no matter how expensive the bag is. Auction only beats every other channel when the bag is rare enough that bidders — not you — should be setting the price. On a $22,000 Birkin 30, the gap between the best and worst channel is roughly $4,400 in your pocket .
Ask the internet where to sell a designer handbag and you get the same four brand names in a different order every time, with no arithmetic attached. That is fine when the bag is worth $600. It is negligence when the bag is worth $22,000 — because at that price the choice of sales channel is worth more than most people's entire handbag.
So we did the arithmetic. We took one representative bag — a black Hermès Birkin 30 in Togo leather with palladium hardware, excellent condition — and ran it through all four economic models that exist in luxury resale: auction, full-service consignment, instant buyout, and peer-to-peer marketplace. Same bag, same condition, four completely different answers to the only question that matters: how much money actually lands in your bank account, and how long do you wait for it?
The benchmark comes from our own data. The Back Catalog tracks 17,725 pre-owned Hermès handbags across 13 resale platforms, ranging from $189 to $45,000. For the Birkin 30 specifically we currently see 129 active listings, an average asking price of $20,280, and a range of $12,000 to $38,190 — with eBay carrying 31 of those listings and Fashionphile 14. Sotheby's, meanwhile, reports that the average Birkin 30 in Togo reached $22,300 at auction in 2025, up 6% on 2024.
That is the ceiling and the floor. Everything below is about which channel gets you closest to the top of that range after fees.
Back Catalog avg. asking price
$20,280
Active listings tracked
129
Price range across platforms
$12,000 – $38,190
Sotheby's 2025 auction average
$22,300
All Hermès listings tracked
17,725
Best-to-worst channel spread
~$4,400
Every channel gets credited with the price it can realistically achieve — not a fantasy number — and then charged its published fees. Three rules kept this honest:
One disclosure before the numbers: The Back Catalog is a price aggregator. We do not authenticate bags and we take no cut of any sale on any platform below. We track what things list and sell for across the market — you can check any bag's resale value here — which is why we can compare these channels without a horse in the race.
Auction has become a genuinely serious channel for handbags. Sotheby's has moved nearly $100 million in Birkins since 2021, with Birkin and Kelly sales growing more than 70% year over year in 2025 and up 95% against 2023. Jane Birkin's original prototype took $10.1 million in July 2025. Christie's runs a comparably deep handbag department. The category is real and it is compounding.
None of which means it is where your Birkin 30 should go. Here is the part the press releases leave out: the buyer's premium is paid by the buyer, but it is funded out of your hammer price.
Sotheby's raised its lowest-tier buyer's premium to 28% on hammer prices up to $2 million in New York, effective 13 February 2026. Christie's runs roughly 26% on the first $1 million. A bidder with $22,300 to spend does not bid $22,300 — they bid about $17,400, because the premium takes the rest. Your commission is then calculated on that lower hammer figure.
Seller's commission on top of that is negotiable and opaque. Sotheby's handbag consignment page publishes no rate card at all, directing sellers to a specialist instead. Industry norms put it around 10–15% for mid-value lots, frequently waived entirely on major consignments — which is the single most important asterisk in this whole article, and we will come back to it.
Add loss-and-damage liability insurance plus photography and cataloguing, and a $22,300 result nets roughly $15,400. Then wait: consignment deadlines run months ahead of a sale, and Sotheby's pays sellers 35–45 days after the sale once the buyer has settled. Realistic door-to-bank time is 90 to 180 days.
The Buyer's Premium Trap
At a 28% buyer's premium, roughly $1 in every $4.60 a bidder spends never reaches you . On common, liquid bags — a black Togo Birkin 30, a Chanel Classic Flap, a Kelly 28 — this is a pure deadweight cost, because the bag has a known market price and competitive bidding cannot push it meaningfully above that. Auction pays for price discovery. If the price is already discovered, you are buying nothing.
Consignment is the default because it is the least effort: mail the bag, they photograph it, authenticate it, list it, handle the buyer, and send you a percentage. That percentage is the whole story.
TRR's handbag commission scales with price: sellers keep around 70% on bags between $1,500 and $4,999 and up to 80% on bags above $7,500, with loyalty tiers adding up to another five points for high-volume consignors. On paper, 80% of $22,000 is $17,600.
In practice, TRR's markdown engine is the variable nobody models. Inventory that does not move gets discounted on a schedule, and you are paid on the actual sale price, not your list price. Assume a realistic close around $20,000 and your net is $16,000 — a 20% effective take. That is the trade: genuine reach and a real authentication process against a pricing lever you do not control. We went into this in detail in our honest review of TheRealReal.
Fashionphile's consignment structure is the most seller-friendly tiering in the category: 30% of the first $3,000 of the sale price, then 15% of everything above it. The maths gets better the more expensive the bag. On a $21,000 sale that is $900 plus $2,700 — a $3,600 fee and a $17,400 net, or 17.1% all-in.
Fashionphile is also a bag specialist rather than a general luxury marketplace, and it carries real Hermès depth — 14 of the 129 Birkin 30 listings we track are theirs, second only to eBay. For Hermès and Chanel specifically, that concentration matters: specialist buyers pay specialist prices.
Rebag publishes commissions as low as 8% for in-demand, high-value pieces, with most items landing in the 15–25% band. It also runs an unusual wallet mechanic: seller funds grow 1% per month for up to nine months, so patience is literally paid. For a hot Birkin, Rebag's 8% floor is competitive with anything in this article — but the rate is assigned by them, not guaranteed by a published tier, which makes it hard to plan around.
Fashionphile and Rebag will both simply buy your bag. You get a quote, ship it, they authenticate it, and they pay you — often within days. No listing, no markdowns, no waiting for a buyer, no risk that the market moves against you.
You pay for all of that with the spread. Neither company publishes a buyout ratio, and it varies by model, colour, hardware and how much of that reference they already hold. Based on the gap between quoted buyouts and realised resale prices on comparable Hermès pieces, a realistic buyout on our benchmark Birkin lands around $13,000–$15,500 — call it $14,000 mid-point.
Against a $18,370 best-case net, that is a liquidity discount of roughly 24%. Framed less politely: choosing instant cash over a well-run private sale costs about the price of a new Hermès Evelyne. Framed fairly: it is a guaranteed number, in days, with the authentication and counterparty risk transferred entirely off your books — and for some sellers that is worth every dollar.
Always Get the Buyout Quote — Even If You Never Take It
A buyout quote is free, fast, and the only genuinely binding number anyone in this market will give you. Get one from both Fashionphile and Rebag before you list anywhere. It sets your floor: if a consignment channel cannot clearly beat that guaranteed number after fees and months of waiting, the waiting is not being compensated.
This is the finding that should reorganise how expensive bags get sold, and almost nobody writes about it. Vestiaire Collective charges US sellers a 12% sales commission on items from $83 to $16,667 — and a flat $2,000 above that, plus 3% payment processing.
Read that again. The commission is capped. On a $16,667 sale you pay 12%. On a $22,000 sale you pay $2,000, which is 9.1%. On a $40,000 Kelly you pay $2,000, which is 5%. On a $100,000 exotic you pay $2,000, which is 2%. Every other major platform in this article takes a percentage that grows without limit; Vestiaire's stops dead at $16,667 of sale price.
On our benchmark bag at $21,000, that is a $2,000 commission plus $630 processing — a $18,370 net, the best number in this entire comparison. And unlike consignment, you set the price and nobody marks it down without your say-so.
The costs are real and worth stating plainly. You do the listing, the photography and the buyer messages. Nothing sells until you have priced it right. And Vestiaire's optional Direct Shipping route lets a transaction skip the authentication checkpoint entirely — a live buyer-side concern we covered in our Vestiaire Collective review and our comparison of platform authentication programmes.
eBay's luxury handbag fees are better than its reputation: 15% on the first $2,000 and 9% on everything above, with Authenticity Guarantee inspection included free on bags listed at $500 or more. On an $18,500 sale that is a $1,785 fee — 9.6%, the lowest headline rate here.
The catch is not the fee, it is the ceiling. eBay carries the largest share of the Birkin 30 listings we track and consistently clears them below specialist-platform pricing, because the buyer pool is broader, more price-led and more sceptical. A cheap slice of a smaller number is still a smaller number: $16,715 net.
Selling direct — forum, Instagram, a friend of a friend — has no platform fee at all, which is why the gross always looks best. It also has no escrow, no authentication record and no dispute process. In a card-funded private sale, , and the classic high-value scam is a dispute filed after delivery, sometimes with a swapped item returned. On a five-figure bag, a single bad transaction erases the fee savings from a dozen good ones. We do not recommend it above about $2,000 unless you are transacting in person, with cleared funds, and you know exactly who you are dealing with.
| Platform | Avg Price | Seller Fee | Auth | Buyer Protection | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vestiaire Collective | $18,370 | 12.5% | Gross $21,000 → net $18,370 → 30–180 days. Commission hard-capped at $2,000 above $16,667 of sale price, plus 3% processing. Best net in the comparison; you do the listing work and set the price. | ||
| Fashionphile (consign) | $17,400 | 17.1% | Gross $21,000 → net $17,400 → 45–90 days. 30% of first $3,000, then 15% above. Best hands-off option for Hermès and Chanel; the tiering improves as the bag gets more expensive. | ||
| eBay (Authenticity Guarantee) | $16,715 | 9.6% |
Fee percentages are the wrong unit. What matters is the dollar spread between your best and worst option, measured against how much waiting and work you are willing to absorb to capture it. That ratio changes completely as the price climbs.
At a $3,000 sale, the entire distance between the best and worst channel is a few hundred dollars. Consignment tiers are at their least generous here (TheRealReal pays 55–70% in this band; Fashionphile's punitive 30% rate applies to the first $3,000, which on a $3,000 bag is all of it). Take the buyout, or list on eBay or Vestiaire and move on. Four months of waiting to gain $250 is not a strategy.
This is where full-service consignment earns its keep. Fashionphile's 15% marginal rate above $3,000 and TheRealReal's 70–80% tiers both look reasonable, the bags are liquid enough to sell in weeks rather than seasons, and the work of listing a five-figure item yourself is genuinely annoying. If you want to do nothing, do it here. If you want the extra $700–$1,200, Vestiaire still wins on fee.
Above $16,667 of sale price every dollar of Vestiaire commission you would otherwise have paid simply stops accruing. A 20% consignment rate on a $25,000 Kelly is $5,000; Vestiaire's is $2,000 plus processing. That is a $2,250 swing for a weekend of photography and a week of answering messages. Check what your specific reference is actually achieving — our Kelly 28 page currently averages $19,946 — price it near the middle of the live range, and be patient.
Himalaya Birkins, So Black hardware, discontinued exotics, documented provenance, anything where three obsessive collectors might want the same object on the same evening. Here the buyer's premium stops being a tax and starts being the price of a bidding war, and the seller's commission you were quoted at 10% is very often negotiated to zero on consignments of this calibre. Price discovery is worth paying for precisely when the price is not already known.
The Rule in One Sentence
Below $5,000 optimise for speed; between $5,000 and $15,000 optimise for effort; above $15,000 optimise for fees and use Vestiaire's $2,000 cap; and go to auction only when your bag is rare enough that you genuinely do not know what it is worth.
It is worth it when: the bag is rare, exotic, discontinued or carries provenance; when a public sale record itself adds value; when the estimate is high enough that the seller's commission is negotiable to zero; or when you genuinely cannot establish a market price because there are no comparable listings anywhere. Sotheby's and Christie's both built serious handbag departments for a reason — that reason is the top 5% of the market.
It is not worth it when: your bag has 129 live comparables and a published average price. Auction cannot discover a price that our own listing data already shows you. On a standard black Togo Birkin 30, the auction route came last in our model — behind every consignment channel and behind selling it yourself — and it took three to six months to get there.
The broader market context supports patience over panic either way. Despite a soft primary market, the resale side has held up far better than the headlines suggest — we walked through why in Is Luxury Resale Recession-Proof?.
For a standard leather Birkin in the $15,000–$30,000 range, Vestiaire Collective nets the most money because its seller commission is capped at $2,000 above $16,667 of sale price. If you want the sale handled for you, Fashionphile's consignment tiering (15% above the first $3,000) is the strongest hands-off option. Auction only wins for exotics, rare colourways and pieces with provenance.
Yes, though neither Sotheby's nor Christie's publishes a handbag rate card. Seller's commission is negotiated per consignment — industry norms run roughly 10–15% for mid-value lots, frequently waived entirely on high-value ones — and sits on top of loss-and-damage liability insurance and cataloguing costs. Separately, the buyer pays a premium of 28% at Sotheby's in 2026, which suppresses what bidders will hammer.
Instant buyout: days. eBay or Vestiaire: as soon as the bag sells and the buyer window closes. Consignment: typically 30–120 days depending on how fast it moves. Auction: 35–45 days after the sale, and the sale itself may be months after you consign.
Generally, no. Private sales carry no escrow and no dispute process, and in a card-funded transaction the seller absorbs the chargeback. The fee you save is small next to the loss you are exposing yourself to. Use a platform with buyer and seller protection, or transact in person with cleared funds.
The fee structures are identical across brands — Vestiaire's cap, Fashionphile's tiering and eBay's 9% band do not care what is on the label. What changes is the realistic gross. A Chanel Classic Flap is liquid enough to behave like our Birkin; a trend-driven bag from a house with weaker resale support will sell slower everywhere, which pushes the answer towards buyout and away from patience. Browse live pricing across every brand we track before you decide.
There is no best platform. There is a best platform for a given price band, at a given level of patience — and for expensive bags the answer has quietly changed. Vestiaire Collective's capped commission has made self-listing the highest-net option for anything above roughly $15,000, auction has become a specialist tool that is actively expensive on liquid inventory, and instant buyout costs about a quarter of your bag's value for the privilege of being done by Friday.
Whichever you pick, do not price in the dark. The single highest-return thing you can do before selling a five-figure handbag is to find out what that exact reference is actually listing and selling for, right now, across every platform at once — which is what The Back Catalog exists to do. Start with our Hermès pricing data, or look up your own bag, and set your number from the market rather than from a quote.
| Gross $18,500 → net $16,715 → 14–60 days. Lowest headline fee here, but the platform's realised prices on five-figure bags run below specialist channels. |
| TheRealReal | $16,000 | 20% | Gross $20,000 after markdowns → net $16,000 → 60–120 days. Up to 80% payout above $7,500, plus loyalty tiers — but the automatic markdown schedule is outside your control. |
| Auction (Sotheby's / Christie's) | $15,419 | 11.5% | Realised $22,300 incl. 28% buyer's premium → $17,420 hammer → net ~$15,419 → 90–180 days. Seller commission negotiable and unpublished; often waived on rare or exotic consignments, which flips this ranking entirely. |
| Instant buyout (Fashionphile / Rebag) | $14,000 | 24% | Estimated $13,000–$15,500 → 3–10 days. No published payout ratio; figure is modelled from observed quote-to-resale spreads. You are buying certainty and speed at a roughly 24% liquidity discount. |
Modelled on a black Hermès Birkin 30 Togo, palladium hardware, excellent condition, August 2026. 'Seller fee %' is the effective all-in take rate against that channel's realistic gross. Auction and buyout figures are estimates — see methodology.